prevnext

Turpentine oil

Turpentine is a fluid obtained by the distillation of resin obtained from live trees, mainly pines. It is mainly used as a solvent and as a source of materials for organic synthesis.
Turpentine is composed of terpenes, mainly the monoterpenes alpha-pinene and beta-pinene with lesser amounts of carene, camphene, dipentene, and terpinolene.

SPECIFICATION SHEET

Product Name Turpentine
CAS No. 8006-64-2
Molecular Formula C10H16
Botanical source Cedar plants
Active ingredient Contain α-β-pinene not >90%
Relative density 0.85-0.87
Optical Rotation +10°-+35°
Extraction Type Distillation and Solvent Extraction
Properties Colorless to light yellow clear liquid, special smell with volatile
Specific rotation(20℃) 0.850-0.870
Refractive Index 1.4440—1.4770
Boilting Point 154-180°
Flash Point 32-46°
Solubility Soluble in the alcohol
Quality Standard Chinese Pharmacopoeia 2010

PACKING AND STORAGE

Packing: 175kg/drum or as customer’s requirement.

Shelf Life: 24 months.

Storage:

1. Stored in a cool and dry well-closed container and in ventilated area.

2. Kept away from moisture and strong sun light or high temperature.

APPLICATION

Turpentine oil is made from the resin of certain pine trees. Don’t confuse turpentine oil with gum turpentine, which is the resin.

In pharmaceutical,Turpentine oil is applied to the skin for joint pain, muscle pain, nerve pain, and toothaches. It is well used in curing rheumatism, sciatica and gout. People sometimes breathe in (inhale) the vapors of turpentine oil to reduce the chest congestion that goes along with some lung diseases.

In foods and beverages,distilled turpentine oil is used as a flavoring.

In daily commodity,turpentine oil is used in soap and cosmetics and also as a paint solvent.

PRODUCT
Natural borneol Camphor oil Camphor Linalool oil Pinene Turpentine oil Turpentine More +
COMPANY
About Us Plantation Factory Tour Patents Knowledge Base FAQs
SUPPORT
Contact Blogs Download Sitemap
Follow us