prevnext

Linalool oil

There are several natural Linalool sources. It is found in over 200 plants. Tangreens’s linanool oil is extracted from the camphor tree, is used as a vitamin A, E synthesis of intermediates.
Linalool can be used for resistance to dental caries agent, spices, perfumes, soaps, pesticides deodorants mould inhibitor animal drive to avoid agent veterinary medicine medicine.

SPECIFICATION SHEET

Product Name Linanool oil
CAS No. 78-70-6
Botanical source Fresh leaves of Lauraceae family
Active ingredient Linalool

Linalool Content

≥95.0%
Molecular Formula C10H18O
Extraction Type Distillation and Solvent Extraction
Properties Colorless to light yellow liquid, with a similar linalool odor. Soluble in most non-volatile oils and propylene glycol, can also be dissolved in minerals, insoluble in glycerol.

Density (25°C)

0.856 -- 0.863

Refractive Index(20°C)

1.4600 -- 1.4640

Acid Value

≤0.5

Solubility (25°C)

Soluble in 75% ethanol

Optical Rotation (20°C)

-20°—13°

PACKING AND STORAGE

Packing: 25kg/drum in plastic drum,180kg/drum in galvanized steel drum or as customer’s requirement.

Shelf Life: 24 months.

Storage:

1. Stored in a cool and dry well-closed container and in ventilated area.

2. Kept away from moisture and strong sun light or high temperature.

APPLICATION


In Perfume & Daily Commodity

Linalool is commonly used as a perfume in a variety of soaps, detergents, shampoos, lotions, sanitary pads, etc. that have a minty or sweet floral scent in them.

In Health Care

Vitamin E is a common byproduct of Linalool production.

In Parasiticide

Linalool’s insecticide properties are very useful for controlling fleas and cockroaches. Since Linalool is generally non-toxic to humans and animals, it is a very useful alternative to toxic insecticides.


PRODUCT
Natural borneol Camphor oil Camphor Linalool oil Pinene Turpentine oil Turpentine More +
COMPANY
About Us Plantation Factory Tour Patents Knowledge Base FAQs
SUPPORT
Contact Blogs Download Sitemap
Follow us